Trivia Questions

Format

I wonder if you would be able to prepare a few trivia questions covering your online instructional video sessions.

Details: We’re looking to add “ the beginnings” of gamification functionality. Ultimately we’ll need to add log in functionality, but we can take a baby step with adding what we’re calling trivia questions that will display at the end of the video that was played. This is to a) make the site more engaging/fun; b) convey the main points of the video and c) make sure they are getting through the entire video! We’d like from each of you to help supply 3 trivia questions per video to help with this endeavor – we’d like this by mid Nov to release in Dec, but don’t wait until then. If you can send in your trivia question and answer sooner that would be great. We’d like something like

Questions Option A: Write up a simple question and have the answer be in multiple choice format:

A) This is one choice

B) This is another choice

C) This is another choice (and the correct answer – maybe include why it is correct

D) This is another choice

Question Option B: Write up a simple statement and have answer be
Answer Choices:

1) True (this is not correct with maybe a reason why it is not correct)

2) False (this is the correct answer with maybe a reason why it is correct)

Mary Lautner

12/20/12 from Brian Watrous

Mary,

Below are some trivia questions for the vCenter Operations Manager OIVs.

Brian Watrous | VCAP-DCA | VCI | VCP5 | VCP4 | VCP3
VMware Education, Americas Technical Lead Team

Video: vCenter Operations - Introduction / Dashboard

Which of the vCenter Operation Manager badges address immediate issues?
A. The Efficiency badge
B. The Health badge
C. The Capcity Remaining badge
D. The Density badge

Answer: B

Where are alerts displayed?
A. On the Reports tab
B. On the Analytics tab
C. Below the Health badge
D. Below the Efficiency badge

Answer: C

What are the three sub-badges of the Risk badge?
A. Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining, and Stress
B. Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining, and Licenses Remaining
C. Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining, and Anomalies
D. Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining, and Density

Answer: A

Video: vCenter Operations - Operations Drilldown

What types of objects does vCenter Operations Manager allow you to drill down to and analyze?
A. The world and vCenter Servers
B. Datacetners and clusters
C. Hosts and VMs
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Which of the following is an example of a failure reported via CIM (Common Information Model) that vCenter Operations Manager might report?
A. Faulty power supply
B. vSphere license expiration
C. Guest OS license expiration
D. CIM broker failure

Answer: A

Which product can be installed in conjunction with vCenter Operations Manager to correlate performance issues with changes to registry setting values?
A. vCenter Infrastructure Navigator
B. ESXi 5.0
C. vCenter Configuration Manager
D. ESXi 5.1

Answer: C

Video: vCenter Operations - Planning

What is the Planning tab used to address?
A. Long term, forward looking issues
B. Making sure there is enough capacity
C. Making sure there is no long term stress on objects
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Information reported in the Planning tab comes from which VMware product?
A. vCenter Infrastructure Navigator
B. vCenter Capacity IQ
C. vCenter Orchestrator
D. vFabric RabbitMQ

Answer: B

When viewing reports on the Planning > Views tab, what can you filter on?
A. You can filter by Severity
B. You can filter by Criticality
C. You can filter by license status and SNS status
D. You can filter by Time Remaining, Capacity Remaining, Stress, Waste, and Density

Answer: D

Video: vCenter Operations - Analysis and Reporting

What does the Analysis tab allow you to investigate?
A. License expiration
B. vCenter Operations Manager licensing specifically
C. Any object and any metric on that object
D. None of the above

Answer: C

In vCenter Operations Manager, heatmaps convey information through which of the following?
A. Size and color
B. Temperature (Fahrenheit or Celsius)
C. Geographical location
D. All of the above

Answer: A

The Reports tab allows for the creation of which types of reports?
A. License expiration
B. Visio and PowerPoint
C. PDF and CSV
D. All of the above

Answer: C


From: Mary Lautner (c)
Sent: Wednesday, December 19, 2012 8:42 AM
To: Brian Watrous
Cc: Mary Lautner (c)
Subject: Re: Could you do a few more trivia questionsŠfor vCOPs?

Hi Brian,

I know you are super busy this week. Elaine will be around end of next week. I will be around for a few hours.
The week of January 7 would be a great time to get those questions we are badgering you to do.

Take care and Happy Holidays.

Mary

Mary Lautner

Program / Project Management
VMware Education
650 799-8442
Mail: moc.erawmv|rentualm#moc.erawmv|rentualm<mailto:mlautner@vmware.com>
Conference call 1 866-715-6501 Passcode 442 479 5476#
Home: moc.cam|efactnayrb#moc.cam|efactnayrb

From: Brian Watrous <moc.erawmv|wnairb#moc.erawmv|wnairb<mailto:brianw@vmware.com»
Date: Thursday, December 6, 2012 7:26 PM
To: Mary Lautner <moc.erawmv|rentualm#moc.erawmv|rentualm<mailto:mlautner@vmware.com»
Subject: RE: Could you do a few more trivia questionsŠfor vCOPs?

I really hope you are feeling better!

Yes. Thanks. Much better.

By what date do you need these additional trivia questions? I need to know so that I don't promise something I can't deliver (I'm under a crunch right now finishing delivery of a class this week and ramping to teach another class next week).

Brian Watrous | VCAP-DCA | VCI | VCP5 | VCP4 | VCP3
VMware Education, Americas Technical Lead Team

From: Mary Lautner (c)
Sent: Wednesday, December 05, 2012 8:39 AM
To: Brian Watrous
Cc: Mary Lautner (c)
Subject: Could you do a few more trivia questionsŠfor vCOPs?

Hi Brian,

I really hope you are feeling better!

I wonder if you would be able to prepare a few more trivia questions (total: 12) covering vCOPs? Elaine suggested I contact you. :-)

If you accept this assignment, you may recall the format per Elaine's email. I have attached a spreadsheet or if you do this text is fine. Thanks in advance, fingers crossed! - Mary

This video site is doing great! I’ve added stats below as an FYI. I also wanted to let you know that we are getting questions on videos which sometimes are content related so we’ll need your help in responding – we’ll respond but we’ll need you as SMEs to help with the answer.

Additionally, we’re looking to add “ the beginnings” of gamification functionality. Ultimately we’ll need to add log in functionality, but we can take a baby step with adding what we’re calling trivia questions that will display at the end of the video that was played. This is to a) make the site more engaging/fun; b) convey the main points of the video and c) make sure they are getting through the entire video! We’d like from each of you to help supply 3 trivia questions per video to help with this endeavor – we’d like this by mid Nov to release in Dec, but don’t wait until then. If you can send in your trivia question and answer sooner that would be great. We’d like something like

Questions Option A: Write up a simple question and have the answer be in multiple choice format:

A) This is one choice

B) This is another choice

C) This is another choice (and the correct answer – maybe include why it is correct

D) This is another choice

Question Option B: Write up a simple statement and have answer be
Answer Choices:

1) True (this is not correct with maybe a reason why it is not correct)

2) False (this is the correct answer with maybe a reason why it is correct)

Mary Lautner

Program / Project Management
VMware Education
650 799-8442
Mail: moc.erawmv|rentualm#moc.erawmv|rentualm<mailto:mlautner@vmware.com><mailto:mlautner@vmware.com>
Conference call 1 866-715-6501 Passcode 442 479 5476#

November 19, 2012 from Brian Watrous

Previously I sent questions for the vSphere video series. Below I've included trivia questions for the vSphere Storage Appliance video series.

Brian Watrous | VCAP-DCA | VCI | VCP5 | VCP4 | VCP3
VMware Education, Americas Technical Lead Team

Video: vSphere Storage Appliance - Introducing the vSphere Storage Appliance

Does the vSphere Storage Appliance work with enterprise-class features such as vMotion and vSphere HA?
A. Yes
B. No
C. The vSphere Storage Appliance works with vMotion but not vSphere HA
D. The vSphere Storage Appliance works with vSphere HA but not vMotion

Answer: A

How many nodes can a vSphere Storage Appliance contain?
A. The vSphere Storage Appliance supports at most 1 node
B. The vSphere Storage Appliance only supports 2-node clusters
C. The vSphere Storage Appliance only supports 3-node clusters
D. The vSphere Storage Appliance supports 2- and 3-node clusters

Answer: D

With which of the following does the vSphere Storage Appliance work?
A. vSphere Fault Tolerance
B. Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS)
C. Storage vMotion and Storage I/O Control (SIOC)
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Video: vSphere Storage Appliance - Installing the vSphere Storage Appliance

Which is the best practice for deploying the vSphere Storage Appliance?
A. Perform a "brownfield" deployment
B. Perform a "greenfield" deployment
C. Perform a "greyfield" deployment
D. There is no best practice for deploying the vSphere Storage Appliance

Answer: B

If performing a "greenfield" deployment, which connections exist on vSwitch0?
A. A VMkernel port called "Service Console"
B. Two virtual machine port groups called "VM Network" and "Management Network"
C. A virtual machine port group called "VM Network" and a VMkernel port named "Management Network"
D. vSwitch0 should not have any virtual machine port groups or VMkernel ports

Answer: C

Which ports are specified during the installation of the vSphere Storage Appliance?
A. Ports 80 and 443
B. Ports 80, 443, and 902
C. Ports 80, 443, 902, and 903
D. VMkernel ports

Answer: A

Video: vSphere Storage Appliance - Configuring the vSphere Storage Appliance Part 1

After the installation of the vSphere Storage Appliance, which of the following exist?
A. Three VMkernel ports called "VSA-vMotion", "VSA-Front End", and "VSA-Back End"
B. A VMkernel port called "VSA-vMotion" and two virtual machine ports group called "VSA-Front End" and "VSA-Back End"
C. Three virtual machine port groups called "VSA-vMotion", "VSA-Front End", and "VSA-Back End"
D. A single VMkernel port called "VSA" which acts as the communication channel for all vSphere Storage Appliance traffic

Answer: B

Can the vSphere Storage Appliance leverage NIC teaming?
A. No
B. Yes
C. Yes, but only if vNetwork Standard Switches are used
D. Yes, but only if vNetwork Distributed Switches are used

Answer: B

For which of the following components are you required to specify IP addresses when configuring the vSphere Storage Appliance?
A. Only the VSA Cluster IP address because the configuration wizard will automatically assign all the other IP address sequentially
B. The subnet mask
C. The subnet mask and gateway
D. The subnet mask, gateway, and VLAN ID

Answer: A

Video: vSphere Storage Appliance - vSphere Storage Appliance Part 2

What is the configuration wizard referring to when it asks you to specify the "vSphere Feature" IP address?
A. It is referring to vNetwork Distributed Switches (as opposed to vNetwork Standard Switches)
B. It is referring to Auto Deploy, a feature of vSphere Enterprise Plus
C. It is referring to the separately licensed iSCSI feature of the vSphere Storage Appliance
D. It is referring to features such as vMotion

Answer: D

Does the vSphere Storage Appliance configuration wizard allow the use of dynamically assigned IP addresses?
A. No, all IP addresses must be assigned statically
B. Yes for the vSphere feature IP address but not for the Management or Datastore IP addresses
C. Yes for the Management and Datastore IP addresses but not for the vSphere feature IP address
D. Yes, the configuration wizard allows any IP address to be assigned dynamically via DHCP

Answer: B

What is the default username and password?
A. "svauser" and "svapass"
B. "svaadmin" and "svapass"
C. "vsauser" and "vsapass"
D. "vsaadmin" and "vsapass"

Answer: B

Video: vSphere Storage Appliance - Using the vSphere Storage Appliance

Which tab in the vSphere Client is used to manage a vSphere Storage Appliance cluster?
A. The "VSA Manager" tab
B. The "SVA Manager" tab
C. The "VSA Cluster" tab
D. No tab; rather the VSA cluster is managed by clicking on the "vSphere Storage Appliance Manager" icon on the home screen of the vSphere Client

Answer: A

Which views does the VSA Manager provide?
A. The "Datastores" and "Appliances" views
B. The "Datastores", "Appliances", and "Maps" views
C. The "Datastores", "Appliances", "Maps", and "Clusters" views
D. The "Datastores", "Appliances", "Maps", "Clusters", and "Meta-Clusters" views

Answer: B

How does VSA operate?
A. It exports all of the local storage of each node in the cluster as a single NFS datastore
B. It exports all of the local storage of each node in the cluster as a single iSCSI datastore
C. It exports half of the local storage of each node in the cluster as a single NFS datastore and utilizes the other half of the local storage as a replica for another host's datastore
D. It depends on whether the node is configured to operate in "replication" mode

Answer: C


From: Brian Watrous
Sent: Tuesday, November 06, 2012 2:56 PM
To: Damian Wraa; Phillip Cohen; Linus Bourque; John Krueger; Mary Lautner (c)
Cc: Harry Born; Elaine Sherwood
Subject: RE: Need Three Trivia Questions per product for vmwarelearning.com gamification project 11/5/12

Mary,

I've written questions for my vSphere videos (see below my signature line).

IMHO… I disinclined to view this sort of questioning to be a particularly effective "gamification" technique. If I may use an analogy… Have any of the parents on this email thread ever had their kid come home at the day and say "We did something really fun today in class. The teacher gave us a pop quiz. I love pop quizes!!!" Gamification is supposed to generate interest. Pop quizes like we're writing aren't going to generate interest. I fear they'll be ignored (at best) and a big turn off (at worst).

Brian Watrous | VCAP-DCA | VCI | VCP5 | VCP4 | VCP3
VMware Education, Americas Technical Lead Team

Video: vSphere - Configuring vNetwork Distributed Switches

Which of the following features is a feature of vNetwork Distributed Switches not provided by vNetwork Standard Swtiches?
A. VLANs
B. PVLANs
C. NIC teaming
D. Traffic shaping

Answer: B

How do you determine how many dvuplinks to specify when creating a vNetwork Distributed Switch?
A. One dvuplink for each host joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch
B. One dvuplink for each virtual NIC on the vNetwork Distributed Switch
C. The maximum number of uplinks of any host joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch
D. The total of uplinks across all the hosts joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch

Answer: C

Which of the following is _not_ true?
A. The configuration of virtual machine port groups is replicated across the hosts joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch.
B. The configuration of VMkernel ports is replicated across the hosts joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch.
C. The configuration of both virtual machine port groups and VMkernel ports is replicated across the hosts joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch.
D. The configuration of the uplinks for each host joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch is replicated across the hosts.

Answer: C

Video: vSphere - Using VMFS Data Stores

What types of storage can ESXi utilize?
A. Fibre Channel
B. IP Storage (NFS and iSCSI)
C. DAS (Directly attached storage)
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Which of the following _cannot_ be used for boot from SAN with ESXi?
A. Fibre Channel
B. FCoE
C. iSCSI
D. NFS

Answer: D

What forms of disk provisioning does ESXi _not_ support?
A. Thin Provisioned
B. Thin Provisioned Eager Zeroed
C. Thick Provisioned Eager Zeroed
D. Thick Provisioned Lazy Zeroed

Answer: B

Video: vSphere - Using Thin Provisioned Virtual Disks

When using a thin provisioned disk, how much disk space does a VM see?
A. The amount of disk space allocated when the VM was first created
B. The amount of disk space currently allocated to the VM
C. The full allocated disk space at all times
D. The full allocated disk space at all times plus the disk space associated with any snapshots

Answer: C

Under which situation can a datastore _not_ be overcommitted?
A. When all the virtual disks are thick provisioned
B. When all the virtual disks are thin provisioned
C. When the virtual disks are both thick provisioned and thin provisioned
D. All of the above

Answer: A

What conditions do the default vSphere alarms _not_ detect:
A. Datastore disk overallocation
B. Datastore disk usage
C. Datastore data block zeroing
D. All of the above

Answer: C

Video: vSphere - Protecting Virtual Machines with vSphere HA

What types of failures does vSphere HA detect?
A. Host failures
B. Guest OS failures
C. Application failures
D. All of the above

Answer: D

The network heartbeat used to detect host failures is sent between which of the following?
A. The virtual machines on a single host
B. The virtual machines in the vSphere HA cluster regardless which host each virtual machine resides on
C. The hosts in the vSphere HA cluster
D. Across vSphere HA clusters

Answer: C

How does vSphere HA clusters recover from failures?
A. By restarting affected virtual machines
B. By restarting affected hosts
C. By using Auto Deploy to deploy a new host
D. By restarting vCenter Server

Answer: A

Video: vSphere - Creating vSphere DRS Clusters

What capabilities do vSphere DRS clusters provide?
A. Initial placement of virtual machines when they are powered on
B. Load balancing of virtual machines across hosts in the cluster
C. Power management of hosts
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Which of the following does vSphere DRS _not_ require?
A. vCenter Server
B. vMotion
C. Multiple hosts
D. Shared storage

Answer: B

Which of the following does vSphere DRS not consider when load balancing VMs across hosts?
A. Host CPU load
B. Host memory load
C. Host Disk I/O

Answer: C

Video: vSphere - Using Storage DRS

What capabilities does Storage DRS provide?
A. Initial storage placement of virtual machines
B. Load balancing of VMs across datastores based on capacity and latency measurements
C. Automatic evacuation of VMs from datastores placed into maintenance mode
D. All of the above

Answer: D

How often does Storage DRS check space utilization and load history?
A. Every minute and every 50 milliseconds, respectively
B. Every 50 milliseconds and every minute, respectively
C. Every 5 minutes and every 8 hours, respectively
D. Every 8 hours and every 5 minutes, respectively

Answer: C

Which of the following is _not_ a rule for datastore clusters
A. A datastore cluster can contain LUNs from multiple storage arrays
B. Every datastore within a datastore cluster must have DPM enabled
C. The datastores and LUNs within a datastore cluster should have similar performance characteristics
D. Datastore clusters support only ESXi 5.x hosts

Answer: B

Video: vSphere - Migrating Virtual Machines with vMotion

Which of the following is _not_ a capability of vMotion migration?
A. Migrate a host from one datacenter to another
B. Improve overall hardware utilization
C. Allow continued VM operation during scheduled hardware downtime
D. Allow DRS to balance virtual machines across hosts

Answer: A

Which of the following is a requirement in order for a VM to be migratable with vMotion migration?
A. The VM must be powered off
B. The VM must not have CPU affinity configured
C. The VM must run a Windows guest operating system, not Linux
D. The VM must have no virtual CD-ROM drives

Answer: B

Which of the following are required of hosts participating in vMotion migrations?
A. A dedicated Gigabit Ethernet (or faster) network
B. Access to the same physical networks
C. Compatible CPUs
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Video: vSphere - Using Storage Profiles

Which of the following is _not_ a capability of profile-driven storage?
A. Categorize datastores based on system-defined or user-defined levels of service
B. Provision a virtual machine's virtual disks on "correct" storage
C. Check that a user is allow access to a disk based on his/her user profile
D. Check that virtual machines comply with defined storage requirements

Answer: C

What methods of defining storage capabilities does vSphere _not_ support?
A. System-defined capabilities provided by VASA
B. User-defined capabilities
C. VMware-defined
D. None of the above (i.e. vSphere supports all of the above)

Answer: C

Which of the following is _not_ true about Storage Profiles?
A. Storage Profiles determine whether a datastore is visible to the correct vCenter servers
B. Storage Profiles contain one or more storage capabilities
C. Storage Profiles are associated with one or more virtual machines
D. Storage Profiles can be used to test that virtual machines reside on compliant storage

Answer: A


From: Damian Wraa
Sent: Monday, November 05, 2012 10:16 AM
To: Phillip Cohen; Linus Bourque; John Krueger; Brian Watrous
Cc: Harry Born
Subject: FW: Need Three Trivia Questions per product for vmwarelearning.com gamification project 11/5/12

Good Day (and welcome to the week) Tech Lead Team,

Please see Mary Lautner's request below for submission of trivia questions for the eLearning video site in your areas of expertise - Linus -> View, Phil -> vCloud Director, John/Brian -> vSphere, Evelyn: SRM -> Harry, I left Evelyn off the email as the request would need your approval of time.
Reach out to Mary as to an ETA on your trivia question and answer submissions.

Thanks,

Damian

Damian Wraa
Manager, Americas Technical Lead Team
Senior Education Consultant, VCP/VCI 2, 3, 4, 5
CompTIA Cloud Ready Professional

From: Mary Lautner (c)
Sent: Monday, November 05, 2012 8:10 AM
To: Damian Wraa
Cc: Mary Lautner (c); Chris Skinner; John Krueger; Linus Bourque; Andrew Ellwood; Elaine Sherwood
Subject: Need Three Trivia Questions per product for vmwarelearning.com gamification project 11/5/12

Hi Damian,

Can you help me locate someone who can write up three "trivia" questions for the new free elearning video site (http://vmwarelearning.com/). We are in the process of beginning to add "gamification" functionality and with a few trivia questions we could start putting that in place. We know the technical instructors are super busy. If they can't respond, possibly an SME could help.

We need questions for:
SRM
vSphere
vCloud Director
VIEW

Here's why:
We've asked the technical instructors in the three major areas to provide three trivia questions. Format for these questions is below.
Status on these instructors:
Andrew Ellwood (SRM) - indicated he is too busy and asked me to contact you
Chris Skinner (vSphere) - have not heard back; perhaps there is an SME who could help
John Krueger (vCloud Director) - - have not heard back; perhaps there is an SME who could help
Linus Bourque (VIEW) - have not heard back; perhaps there is an SME who could help

Thanks for your help and contacts I could follow up with.

Regards,

Mary Lautner

Original email from Elaine Sherwood 10/29/12
This video site is doing great! I’ve added stats below as an FYI. I also wanted to let you know that we are getting questions on videos which sometimes are content related so we’ll need your help in responding – we’ll respond but we’ll need you as SMEs to help with the answer.

Additionally, we’re looking to add “ the beginnings” of gamification functionality. Ultimately we’ll need to add log in functionality, but we can take a baby step with adding what we’re calling trivia questions that will display at the end of the video that was played. This is to a) make the site more engaging/fun; b) convey the main points of the video and c) make sure they are getting through the entire video! We’d like from each of you to help supply 3 trivia questions per video to help with this endeavor – we’d like this by mid Nov to release in Dec, but don’t wait until then. If you can send in your trivia question and answer sooner that would be great. We’d like something like

Questions Option A: Write up a simple question and have the answer be in multiple choice format:

A) This is one choice

B) This is another choice

C) This is another choice (and the correct answer – maybe include why it is correct

D) This is another choice

Question Option B: Write up a simple statement and have answer be
Answer Choices:

1) True (this is not correct with maybe a reason why it is not correct)

2) False (this is the correct answer with maybe a reason why it is correct)

Mary Lautner

Program / Project Management
VMware
650 799-8442
Mail: moc.erawmv|rentualm#moc.erawmv|rentualm<mailto:mlautner@vmware.com>
Conference call 1 866-715-6501 Passcode 442 479 5476#

From Brian Watrous 11/5/12

Have we considered having vmwarelearning.com award badges to users based on the number of our videos they view? As far as gamification strategies go, that seems more likely to get our users doing what we want them to do (i.e. viewing more of our videos).

Brian Watrous | VCAP-DCA | VCI | VCP5 | VCP4 | VCP3
VMware Education, Americas Technical Lead Team

From: Elaine Sherwood
Sent: Tuesday, November 06, 2012 3:04 PM
To: Brian Watrous; Damian Wraa; Phillip Cohen; Linus Bourque; John Krueger; Mary Lautner (c)
Cc: Harry Born
Subject: RE: Need Three Trivia Questions per product for vmwarelearning.com gamification project 11/5/12

Thanks Brian.

Agreed that mandatory pop quizzes are not popular. We're hoping an optional trivia question will be OK, and in time we hope to capture the points earned when answering the questions correctly so there can be a little friendly competition. We can always course-correct if it doesn't go as well as hoped.

ecs

-Original Message-
From: Brian Watrous
Sent: Tuesday, November 06, 2012 2:57 PM
To: Damian Wraa; Phillip Cohen; Linus Bourque; John Krueger; Mary Lautner (c)
Cc: Harry Born; Elaine Sherwood
Subject: RE: Need Three Trivia Questions per product for vmwarelearning.com gamification project 11/5/12

Mary,

I've written questions for my vSphere videos (see below my signature line).

IMHO… I disinclined to view this sort of questioning to be a particularly effective "gamification" technique. If I may use an analogy… Have any of the parents on this email thread ever had their kid come home at the day and say "We did something really fun today in class. The teacher gave us a pop quiz. I love pop quizes!!!" Gamification is supposed to generate interest. Pop quizes like we're writing aren't going to generate interest. I fear they'll be ignored (at best) and a big turn off (at worst).

Brian Watrous | VCAP-DCA | VCI | VCP5 | VCP4 | VCP3 VMware Education, Americas Technical Lead Team

Video: vSphere - Configuring vNetwork Distributed Switches

Which of the following features is a feature of vNetwork Distributed Switches not provided by vNetwork Standard Swtiches?
A. VLANs
B. PVLANs
C. NIC teaming
D. Traffic shaping

Answer: B

How do you determine how many dvuplinks to specify when creating a vNetwork Distributed Switch?
A. One dvuplink for each host joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch B. One dvuplink for each virtual NIC on the vNetwork Distributed Switch C. The maximum number of uplinks of any host joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch D. The total of uplinks across all the hosts joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch

Answer: C

Which of the following is _not_ true?
A. The configuration of virtual machine port groups is replicated across the hosts joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch.
B. The configuration of VMkernel ports is replicated across the hosts joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch.
C. The configuration of both virtual machine port groups and VMkernel ports is replicated across the hosts joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch.
D. The configuration of the uplinks for each host joined to the vNetwork Distributed Switch is replicated across the hosts.

Answer: C

Video: vSphere - Using VMFS Data Stores

What types of storage can ESXi utilize?
A. Fibre Channel
B. IP Storage (NFS and iSCSI)
C. DAS (Directly attached storage)
D. All of the above

Answer: D

Which of the following _cannot_ be used for boot from SAN with ESXi?
A. Fibre Channel
B. FCoE
C. iSCSI
D. NFS

Answer: D

What forms of disk provisioning does ESXi _not_ support?
A. Thin Provisioned
B. Thin Provisioned Eager Zeroed
C. Thick Provisioned Eager Zeroed
D. Thick Provisioned Lazy Zeroed

Answer: B

Video: vSphere - Using Thin Provisioned Virtual Disks

When using a thin provisioned disk, how much disk space does a VM see?
A. The amount of disk space allocated when the VM was first created B. The amount of disk space currently allocated to the VM C. The full allocated disk space at all times D. The full allocated disk space at all times plus the disk space associated with any snapshots

Answer: C

Under which situation can a datastore _not_ be overcommitted?
A. When all the virtual disks are thick provisioned B. When all the virtual disks are thin provisioned C. When the virtual disks are both thick provisioned and thin provisioned D. All of the above

Answer: A

What conditions do the default vSphere alarms _not_ detect:
A. Datastore disk overallocation
B. Datastore disk usage
C. Datastore data block zeroing
D. All of the above

Answer: C

Video: vSphere - Protecting Virtual Machines with vSphere HA

What types of failures does vSphere HA detect?
A. Host failures
B. Guest OS failures
C. Application failures
D. All of the above

Answer: D

The network heartbeat used to detect host failures is sent between which of the following?
A. The virtual machines on a single host B. The virtual machines in the vSphere HA cluster regardless which host each virtual machine resides on C. The hosts in the vSphere HA cluster D. Across vSphere HA clusters

Answer: C

How does vSphere HA clusters recover from failures?
A. By restarting affected virtual machines B. By restarting affected hosts C. By using Auto Deploy to deploy a new host D. By restarting vCenter Server

Answer: A

Video: vSphere - Creating vSphere DRS Clusters

What capabilities do vSphere DRS clusters provide?
A. Initial placement of virtual machines when they are powered on B. Load balancing of virtual machines across hosts in the cluster C. Power management of hosts D. All of the above

Answer: D

Which of the following does vSphere DRS _not_ require?
A. vCenter Server
B. vMotion
C. Multiple hosts
D. Shared storage

Answer: B

Which of the following does vSphere DRS not consider when load balancing VMs across hosts?
A. Host CPU load
B. Host memory load
C. Host Disk I/O

Answer: C

Video: vSphere - Using Storage DRS

What capabilities does Storage DRS provide?
A. Initial storage placement of virtual machines B. Load balancing of VMs across datastores based on capacity and latency measurements C. Automatic evacuation of VMs from datastores placed into maintenance mode D. All of the above

Answer: D

How often does Storage DRS check space utilization and load history?
A. Every minute and every 50 milliseconds, respectively B. Every 50 milliseconds and every minute, respectively C. Every 5 minutes and every 8 hours, respectively D. Every 8 hours and every 5 minutes, respectively

Answer: C

Which of the following is _not_ a rule for datastore clusters A. A datastore cluster can contain LUNs from multiple storage arrays B. Every datastore within a datastore cluster must have DPM enabled C. The datastores and LUNs within a datastore cluster should have similar performance characteristics D. Datastore clusters support only ESXi 5.x hosts

Answer: B

Video: vSphere - Migrating Virtual Machines with vMotion

Which of the following is _not_ a capability of vMotion migration?
A. Migrate a host from one datacenter to another B. Improve overall hardware utilization C. Allow continued VM operation during scheduled hardware downtime D. Allow DRS to balance virtual machines across hosts

Answer: A

Which of the following is a requirement in order for a VM to be migratable with vMotion migration?
A. The VM must be powered off
B. The VM must not have CPU affinity configured C. The VM must run a Windows guest operating system, not Linux D. The VM must have no virtual CD-ROM drives

Answer: B

Which of the following are required of hosts participating in vMotion migrations?
A. A dedicated Gigabit Ethernet (or faster) network B. Access to the same physical networks C. Compatible CPUs D. All of the above

Answer: D

Video: vSphere - Using Storage Profiles

Which of the following is _not_ a capability of profile-driven storage?
A. Categorize datastores based on system-defined or user-defined levels of service B. Provision a virtual machine's virtual disks on "correct" storage C. Check that a user is allow access to a disk based on his/her user profile D. Check that virtual machines comply with defined storage requirements

Answer: C

What methods of defining storage capabilities does vSphere _not_ support?
A. System-defined capabilities provided by VASA B. User-defined capabilities C. VMware-defined D. None of the above (i.e. vSphere supports all of the above)

Answer: C

Which of the following is _not_ true about Storage Profiles?
A. Storage Profiles determine whether a datastore is visible to the correct vCenter servers B. Storage Profiles contain one or more storage capabilities C. Storage Profiles are associated with one or more virtual machines D. Storage Profiles can be used to test that virtual machines reside on compliant storage

Answer: A


From: Damian Wraa
Sent: Monday, November 05, 2012 10:16 AM
To: Phillip Cohen; Linus Bourque; John Krueger; Brian Watrous
Cc: Harry Born
Subject: FW: Need Three Trivia Questions per product for vmwarelearning.com gamification project 11/5/12

Good Day (and welcome to the week) Tech Lead Team,

Please see Mary Lautner's request below for submission of trivia questions for the eLearning video site in your areas of expertise - Linus -> View, Phil -> vCloud Director, John/Brian -> vSphere, Evelyn: SRM -> Harry, I left Evelyn off the email as the request would need your approval of time.
Reach out to Mary as to an ETA on your trivia question and answer submissions.

Thanks,

Damian

Damian Wraa
Manager, Americas Technical Lead Team
Senior Education Consultant, VCP/VCI 2, 3, 4, 5 CompTIA Cloud Ready Professional
From: Mary Lautner (c)
Sent: Monday, November 05, 2012 8:10 AM
To: Damian Wraa
Cc: Mary Lautner (c); Chris Skinner; John Krueger; Linus Bourque; Andrew Ellwood; Elaine Sherwood
Subject: Need Three Trivia Questions per product for vmwarelearning.com gamification project 11/5/12

Hi Damian,

Can you help me locate someone who can write up three "trivia" questions for the new free elearning video site (http://vmwarelearning.com/). We are in the process of beginning to add "gamification" functionality and with a few trivia questions we could start putting that in place. We know the technical instructors are super busy. If they can't respond, possibly an SME could help.

We need questions for:
SRM
vSphere
vCloud Director
VIEW

Here's why:
We've asked the technical instructors in the three major areas to provide three trivia questions. Format for these questions is below.
Status on these instructors:
Andrew Ellwood (SRM) - indicated he is too busy and asked me to contact you Chris Skinner (vSphere) - have not heard back; perhaps there is an SME who could help John Krueger (vCloud Director) - - have not heard back; perhaps there is an SME who could help Linus Bourque (VIEW) - have not heard back; perhaps there is an SME who could help

Thanks for your help and contacts I could follow up with.

Regards,

Mary Lautner

Original email from Elaine Sherwood 10/29/12 This video site is doing great! I’ve added stats below as an FYI. I also wanted to let you know that we are getting questions on videos which sometimes are content related so we’ll need your help in responding – we’ll respond but we’ll need you as SMEs to help with the answer.

Additionally, we’re looking to add “ the beginnings” of gamification functionality. Ultimately we’ll need to add log in functionality, but we can take a baby step with adding what we’re calling trivia questions that will display at the end of the video that was played. This is to a) make the site more engaging/fun; b) convey the main points of the video and c) make sure they are getting through the entire video! We’d like from each of you to help supply 3 trivia questions per video to help with this endeavor – we’d like this by mid Nov to release in Dec, but don’t wait until then. If you can send in your trivia question and answer sooner that would be great. We’d like something like

Questions Option A: Write up a simple question and have the answer be in multiple choice format:

A) This is one choice

B) This is another choice

C) This is another choice (and the correct answer – maybe include why it is correct

D) This is another choice

Question Option B: Write up a simple statement and have answer be Answer Choices:

1) True (this is not correct with maybe a reason why it is not correct)

2) False (this is the correct answer with maybe a reason why it is correct)

Mary Lautner

Program / Project Management
VMware
650 799-8442
Mail: moc.erawmv|rentualm#moc.erawmv|rentualm<mailto:mlautner@vmware.com>
Conference call 1 866-715-6501 Passcode 442 479 5476#

November 26, 2012 from Linus Bourque

01Installingcsdemo

1. The first View Server you install for a new View environment is:

a) Standard Connection Server
b) Replica Connection Server
c) Security Server
d) Transfer Server

Answer: a

2. The Connection Server must be

a) a member of a Workgroup
b) a member of an Active Directory Domain
c) a member of a NIS Domain
d) a member of a Novel eDirectory Domain

Answer: b

3. The initial View Administrators can either be specified at install or can use the default:

a) Domain View Group
b) Domain Administrators Group
c) Local View Group
d) Local Administrators Group

Answer: d

01installingcsoverview

1. The Connection Server must:

a) use DHCP
b) on a Linux systems
c) user a Static IP
d) installed on the vCenter server

Answer: c

2. The Connection Server comes with:

a) a CA-signed certificate
b) a self-signed certificate
c) a gift certificate
d) no certificate

Answer: b

3. To evaluate View you need:

a) nothing, there is an evaluation period
b) a valid license
c) nothing, there is no licensing requirements
d) a Linux license

Answer: b

02configcs

1. The domain account need for View requires the following permissions

a) Read All Properties, Write All Properties, Create User Objects, List Contents
b) Read All Properties, Write All Properties, Delete User Objects, List Contents
c) Read All Properties, Write All Properties, Create Computer Objects, List Contents
d) Read All Properties, Write All Properties, Read Computer Objects, List Contents

Answer: c

2. The vCenter Server role needs the following privileges:

a) Virtual machine -> Inventory -> Delete
b) Virtual machine -> Interaction -> Create New
c) Virtual machine -> Inventory -> Create New
d) Virtual machine -> Interaction -> Delete

Answer: c

3. In the video, Linus had to agree to using ___ when adding the vCenter server to the View Connection Server

a) a signed-CA certificate
b) a self-signed certificate
c) the evaluation license
d) nothing

Answer: b

03installcomposerdemo

1. Before installing Composer you need to create an ODBC connector:

a) a System DSN
b) a File DSN
c) a User DSN
d) a Database DSN

Answer: b

2. When installing Composer, the default SOAP port is:

a) 443
b) 4001
c) 8443
d) 18443

Answer: d

3. Composer can be installed on (pick 2):

a) vCenter Server (Windows)
b) Connection Server
c) Standalone Server
d) vCenter Virtual Appliance Server

Answers: a and c

03installcomposeroverview

1. The 3Rs of linked clones are:

a) Recompose, Refresh, Rebuild
b) Recompose, Refresh, Rebalance
c) Recreate, Refresh, Rebuild
d) Recreate, Refresh, Rebalance

Answer: b

2. Which of the following is not a disk used by linked clones?

a) OS Disk
b) Persistent Disk
c) Sysprep Disk
d) Disposable Disk

Answer: c

3. Linked clones are created from:

a) a virtual machine with snapshots
b) a virtual machine with redo logs
c) a template with snapshots
d) a template with redo logs

Answer: a

04installconfigdemo

1. To ensure that Persona Management will work you must install:

a) ViewPersona.adm
b) ViewPM.adm
c) WindowsPersona.adm
d) WindowsPM.adm

Answer: b

2. Which of the following is NOT installed by default with the View Agent:

a) VMware Audio
b) USB Redirection
c) PCoIP Server
d) PCoIP Smartcard

Answer: d

3. By default, Persona Management updates the profile every __ :

a) 1 minute
b) 5 minutes
c) 10 minutes
d) 60 minutes

Answer: c

04installconfigpersoverview

1. Persona Management is NOT supported for which operating system?

a) Windows 7
b) Windows Vista
c) Windows XP
d) Windows ME

Answer: d

2. To enable View you need which license(s)?

a) Enterprise Plus
b) Enterprise
c) Standard
d) Premier

Answers: b & d

3. A user profile contains all of the following but..?

a) User-generated information
b) User-specific data
c) applications
d) application data and settings

Answer: c

05createfloatlinkedcldemo

1. In pool identification, the Display Name is for:

a) naming the virtual machines
b) the administrator to identify the pool
c) the user to identify the pool
d) assigning a computer name in the Guest OS

Answer: b

2. Which of the following is the correct syntax for a naming pattern to include 3 digits?

a) [n:digit=3]
b) [n:fixed=3]
c) {n:digit=3}
d) {n:fixed=3}

Answer: d

3. Which of the following is NOT a storage overcommit option?

a) Conservative
b) Disable
c) Aggressive
d) Moderate

Answer: b

05createfloatlinkedcloneoverview

1. Which of the following services should be disabled to optimize a Windows 7 linked clone? (choose all that apply)

a) Windows hibernation
b) Windows volume manager
c) Windows update service
d) Windows Time service
e) Windows Fetching service
f) Windows Audio Endpoint Builder
g) Windows Defender
h) Windows Diagnostic Policy

Answers: a, c, g, h

2. Which of the following disks is not found with floating linked clones?

a) replica
b) OS disk
c) persistant disk
d) disposable-files disk

Answer: c

3. Quick prep changes the computer name and ..

a) joins the virtual machine to the domain
b) joins the Guest OS to the domain
c) remove the parent from the domain
d) remove local accounts

Answer: b

06createdlinkedcldemo

1. As a best practise, desktops should be left in which Remote Desktop Power Policy?

a) Take no power action
b) Ensure desktops are always powered on
c) suspend
d) power off

Answer: b

2. The persistent disk is used for:

a) redirection of Windows Profile
b) redirection of system page file
c) redirection of QuickPrep file
d) redirection of SysPrep file

Answer: a

3. When host caching is enabled, you can choose:

a) OS and Disposable Disk
b) OS and Persistent Disk
c) Replica and Disposable Disk
d) Replica and Persistent Disk

Answer: a

06createdlinkedcloverview

1. Which of the following services should be disabled to optimize a Windows 7 linked clone? (choose all that apply)

a) Windows hibernation
b) Windows volume manager
c) Windows Diagnostic Policy
d) Windows Time service
e) Windows Retrieving service
f) Windows Audio Endpoint Builder
g) Windows Defender
h) Windows update service

Answers: a, c, g, h

2. Which of the following disks is found with linked clones?

a) template disk
b) pagefile disk
c) persistant disk
d) temporary disk

Answer: c

3. New SIDs are generated when using Sysprep in which of the following Composer Operations

a) Refresh
b) Recompose
c) Redistribute
d) Redo

Answer: b

07installwindows

1. When doing a custom install of the Windows client, which of the following can optionally not be installed:

a) USB Redirection
b) Composer
c) Log in as current user
d) ThinPrint

Answer: a and c

2. When selecting display options for the Windows Client, which of the following is NOT an option?

a) Multimonitor
b) Dual-Monitor
c) Full Screen
d) Window - Small

Answer: b

3. When choosing Connect USB Device, if no device is found the message in the drop down will say:

a) No Suitable Device Available
b) No Suitable Device Found
c) No Supported Device Available
d) No Supported Device Found

Answer: a

08installmac

1. The Mac Client supports which of the following:

a) Local-Mode
b) ThinPrint
c) PCoIP
d) USB

Answer: c

2. One of the common login issues is that only one user can log in to a desktop at a time. What does this mean?

a) Everyone is trying to log into their virtual desktops at that same time
b) Everyone is trying to log into their physical desktops at the same time
c) two or more individuals are trying to log into the same virtual desktop at the same time
d) two or more individuals are trying to log into the same physical desktop at the same time

Answer: c

3. Which of the following is not a common login issue?

a) The user is not specifically authorized to log in
b) The user is not entitled to at least one desktop
c) The user is a member of the Remote Desktop Users Group
d) The user is not a member of the Remote Desktop Users Group

Answer: c

09installipad

1. The iPad supports which of the following:

a) Local-Mode
b) ThinPrint
c) PCoIP
d) USB

Answer: c

2. One of the common login issues is that only one user can log in to a desktop at a time. What does this mean?

a) Everyone is trying to log into their virtual desktops at that same time
b) Everyone is trying to log into their physical desktops at the same time
c) two or more individuals are trying to log into the same virtual desktop at the same time
d) two or more individuals are trying to log into the same physical desktop at the same time

Answer: c

3. Which of the following is not a common login issue?

a) The user is not specifically authorized to log in
b) The user is not entitled to at least one desktop
c) The user is a member of the Remote Desktop Users Group
d) The user is not a member of the Remote Desktop Users Group

Answer: c

10installsercureserverdemo

1. The password used during install is for:

a) setting the administrator password
b) setting the user password
c) pairing the connection server with a security server
d) pairing the security server with a connection server

Answer: d

2. The security server must:

a) NOT be a member of the domain
b) be a member of the domain
c) be installed on Linux
d) be installed on Windows NT

Answer: a

3. From the View Administrator page, a View Administrator can:

a) shadow an end-user
b) install a guest OS
c) log off a session
d) log into a session

Answer: c

10installsecureserveroverview

1. For the security server, the inner back-end firewall needs the following ports opened:

a) 443, 4172, 4001, 4100
b) 3389, 4172, 4100, 8009
c) 3389, 4172, 4001, 8009
d) 389, 4172, 4001, 8009

Answer: c

2. A load balancer should be placed between

a) the outside firewall and the inside firewall
b) the outside firewall and the security server
c) the security server and the connection server
d) the security server and the desktop

Answer: b

3. To do a connection to a View desktop, the View client does two connections. What are they?

a) the first connection is for authentication and management options while the second is to the desktop
b) the first connection is to the desktop and the second is to the connection server
c) the first connection is to the load balancer and the second is to the desktop
d) the first connection is for authentication and management options while the second is to load balance to the desktop

Answer: a

Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License